Third Party Events

Event Sport Date FHSAA Participants
Central Florida Spring Training Baseball 2/10/20 - 4/20/20 None
Cocoa Beach Spring Training Baseball 3/1/20 - 4/15/20 None
Disney Baseball Spring Training Baseball 2/23/20 - 4/25/20  
Florida Baseball Beach Bash Baseball 3/29/20 - 4/11/20 None
Florida League HS Invitationals Week #1 Baseball 3/16/20 - 3/20/20 15 FHSAA member schools
Florida League HS Invitationals Week #2 Baseball 3/23/20 - 3/27/20 Pembroke Pines, Miami Palmetto, Miami Killian, Royal Palm Beach, The King's Academy, Cooper City
Florida League Spring Training Baseball 4/6/20 - 4/10/20 Lake Mary Prep, Orangewood Christian, University (Orange City)
HSBN South Florida Preseason Challenge Baseball 2/10/20 - 2/15/20 Monsignor Pace, American Heritage (Delray), Highlands Christian, Northeast, Douglas, Archbishop McCarthy, Coral Springs Charter, Cardinal Gibbons, St. John Paul II, West Broward, Westminster Academy, North Broward Prep, Wellington, Spanish River
PBR Classic Baseball 2/12/20 - 2/15/20 American Heritage (Plantation), East Ridge, IMG Academy, Miami Christian, Spruce Creek, Treasure Coast, Vero Beach, Westminster Christian, Windermere
Tampa Bay Spring Training Baseball 2/10/20 - 4/30/20 None
Capital City Classic Basketball 12/20/19 - 12/21/19 Berkeley Prep, FAMU, Florida High, Pope John Paul II, Chiles, Leon, East Bay, Marianna, Plant City, Maclay
City of Palms Basketball 12/18/19 - 12/23/19 24 teams
DME Christmas Basketball 12/19/19 - 12/21/19  
DME Thanksgiving Basketball 11/29/19 - 11/30/19 Atlantic, Deltona, Flagler Palm Coast
East Coast United Basketball 1/18/20 TBA
Execute to Impact Pre-Christmas Basketball 12/18/19 - 12/21/19 Girls: Jones, Mainland, Gateway, Atlantic, New Smyrna Beach, Calvary Christian, Cocoa, DeLand

Boys: Halifax, New Smyrna Beach, Atlantic, Crescent City, Dunnellon, Pine Ridge, Spruce Creek, Cocoa, Eustis
Florida Get Down Basketball 12/28/19 - 12/29/19  
Florida Memorial University Preseason Kickoff Classic Basketball 11/13/19 - 11/14/19 Hialeah, Miami Norland, Miramar, Piper
Florida Prospects Christmas Basketball 12/26/19 - 12/28/19 Dr. Phillips, Lake Highland Prep, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sandalwood, St. Cloud, Montverde, Blanche Ely, Wharton
Fortegra 9:12 Invitational Basketball 12/12/19 - 12/14/19 Episcopal, Mandarin, First Coast, Providence, Paxon, Ponte Vedra, Fletcher, West Nassau
Holiday Hoops Classic Basketball 12/6/19 - 12/14/19 6 girls teams, 16 boys teams
Hoop Exchange Southern Shootout Basketball 12/13/19 - 12/14/19 Chaminade, Stranahan, Hallandale, Forest Hill, Cardinal Gibbons, Blanche Ely, Miramar, Northeast, Dwyer, Westminster, Mater Lakes, Dillard, Sagemont, St. Andrew's
I Have a Dream MLK Challenge Basketball 1/18/20 Cardinal Gibbons, Grandview Prep, Mater Lakes, Somerset Academy, South Miami, Western
Junior Orange Bowl Basketball 12/27/19-12/30/19 Miami Palmetto, North Miami, Schoolhouse Prep, Mater Academy, Miami, Miami Norland, Keys Gate, Nova, Palm Beach Lakes, Chamberlain
Kreul Classic Basketball 12/18/19 - 12/21/19 23 FHSAA member schools
KSA Basketball Classic Basketball 12/18/19 - 12/21/19 7 FHSAA member schools
KSA Holiday Event Basketball 12/27/19 - 12/30/19 12 FHSAA member schools
Palm Beach Holiday Shootout Basketball 12/26/19 - 12/30/19 TBA
Polk County Hoopfest Basketball 12/20/19 - 12/21/19 Girls: All Saints, Archbishop McCarthy, Carrollwood, Chamberlain, City of Life, Everglades, Oasis Christian, Oxbridge Academy, Santa Fe Catholic, Victory Christian

Boys: All Saints, Auburndale, City of Life, Freedom, Hillsborough, Lakeland, McKeel, Oasis Christian, Palm Bay, Port St. Lucie, Santa Fe Catholic, Jesuit, Vanguard, Victory Christian, Winter Haven
South Florida Stop the Violence Classic Basketball 1/17/20 - 1/20/20 TBA
Sport Travel Basketball 12/27/19 - 12/28/19 18 schools
Sun Bash Tampa Basketball 1/2/20 - 1/4/20 Wildwood, Calvary Christian, IMG Academy, Fort Myers, Paxon, East Lake, Choctawhatchee, Seminole (Sanford), Clearwater, Sickles, Hillsborough, Land O'Lakes, Victory Christian, Hallandale, Bayshore Christian, Somerset South Homestead
Sunshine State Preseason Classic Basketball 11/22/19 - 11/23/19 Blanche Ely, Boyd Anderson, Calvary Christian, Cardinal Gibbons, Grandview Prep, IMG Academy, North Broward Prep, Oakrdige, St. Andrews, Somerset Pembroke Pines, Stranahan, NSU University, Victory Rock, Westminster Academy, 
Sunshine State Basketball Explosion Basketball 12/27/19 - 12/28/19 American Heritage (Plantation), Apopka, Bishop Snyder, Coconut Creek, Coral Reef, Florida Christian, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sickles, Spanish River
SUTS Report New Year's Classic Basketball 1/3/20 - 1/4/20 27 FHSAA girls teams
Thanksgiving Tournament Basketball 11/29/19 - 11/30/19 Florida Christian, Monsignor Pace, Wellington, Village Academy
Disney Cross Country Classic Cross Country 10/11/19 - 10/12/19 Hagerty, Liberty, Matanzas, Trinity Prep
Florida Runners Invitational Cross Country 9/27/19-9/28/19 100+ FHSAA girls and boys teams
FSU Pre-State Meet Cross Country 10/11/19 -10/12/19  
KSA Cross Country Classic Cross Country 10/5/19  
Feltrim Sports Classic Flag Football 2/29/20 Dr. Phillips, Gateway (Kissimmee), Osceola (Kissimmee), Somerset Academy
Tampa Bay Bucs Flag Football Classic Flag Football 2/26/20 - 2/29/20 57 FHSAA member schools
Bold City Showcase Football 8/24/19 Atlantic Coast, Bartram Trail, Bolles, Mandarin, Robert E. Lee, University Christian
Fore Life Invitational Football 8/17/19 Apopka, Miami Central, Washington (Miami)
KSA Events Game of the Week Football 8/29/19 - 8/30/19 Jensen Beach, Moore Haven, St. Cloud
KSA Events  Kickoff Classic Football 8/22/19 - 8/24/19  
Orange Blossom Classic High School Showcase Football 9/20/20 Chaminade-Madonna, Miami Northwestern
LAX Against Leukemia Lacrosse 2/15/20 18 girls teams, 11 boys teams
Armada High School Shootout Soccer 11/22/19 - 11/23/19 TBA
Mike Stone Invitational Soccer 12/26/19 - 12/28/19 Bishop Moore, Dr. Phillips, Evans, Key West, Palmetto, Stanton, Umatilla
Southeastern University Girls Soccer Showcase Soccer 1/3/20 - 1/4/20 Auburndale, Bishop Moore, Boone, Dr. Phillips, Harmony, Lakeland Christian, McKeel, Ridge Community, Seminole, Timber Creek, Venice, Winter Park
Central Florida Spring Training Softball 2/10/20 - 4/30/20 None
Cocoa Beach Spring Training  Softball 3/1/20 - 4/15/20 None
Disney Softball Spring Training Softball 2/23/20 - 4/25/20  
Florida Softball Beach Bash Softball 3/29/20 - 4/11/20 None
Tampa Bay Spring Training Softball 2/10/20 - 4/30/20 None
FSPA High School Invitational Swimming & Diving 9/28/19  
Coach Sam Burley Hall of Fame Invitational Track & Field 3/6/20 - 3/7/20 20 FHSAA schools
FSU Relays Track & Field 3/27/20 - 3/28/20 TBA
Timber Creek Showcase Boys Volleyball 3/13/20 - 3/14/20 TBA
Bishop Moore Swing for the Cure Girls Volleyball 10/11/19 - 10/12/19  
JJVA Fall Festival JV Tournament Girls Volleyball 10/5/19  
JJVA River City Classic Girls Volleyball 9/13/19-9/14/19 Christ's Church, Clay, Creekside, Father Lopez, Fernandina Beach, Fleming Island, Harvest Community, Mandarin, Melbourne Central Catholic, New Smyrna Beach, Newberry, Oakleaf, P.K.Yonge, Paxon, Providence, Ridgeview, Sandalwood, Sneads, Spruce Creek, St. Augustine, Terry Parker, Master's Academy, Trinity Christian, Northside Christian, Holy Trinity
Oviedo/Winter Springs JV/Freshman Championship Girls Volleyball 9/27/19 - 9/28/19  
Winter Park Showcase Girls Volleyball 9/13/19 - 9/14/19  
KSA Wrestling Classic Wrestling 12/20/19 - 12/21/19 Gateway, Lincoln Park, Poinciana, Wekiva
KSA Wrestling Holiday Wrestling 12/27/19 - 12/28/19 Apopka, Gateway, Miami Jackson, Oviedo, Palm Bay

What forms are required if I am participating in a Third Party Sponsored Event?

The member school does not need to submit any paperwork if the event is being sponsored by a Third Party entity.  The Third Party entity will need to contact the FHSAA office and enter into a contractual agreement prior to the event. 

What constitutes a Third Party Special Event?

Policy 7.6 - Third Party Special Events
7.6.1 Member schools that participate in an event held within the State of Florida hosted by a third party must notify the FHSAA of their intent to participate. Sanctioning and any FHSAA fees for the event are the responsibility of the third party hosting the event, not the participating member school. It is the responsibility of the member school to insure the event in which they are participating has been approved and sanctioned by the FHSAA.

7.6.2 Third Party events held in private or corporate facilities, or on school facilities where the member school is not fulfilling “Host” duties as defined in Policy 7.1.2, require a direct contract between the FHSAA and Third Party for sanction approval.

7.6.3 Any event hosted by or held on a college or university campus must be directly sanctioned by the College, University or third party with the FHSAA. If a member school is affiliated with the college or university and typically uses the college or university facility as their home facility, normal sanctioning approval stipulated in Policy 7.2.1 shall apply.

What forms are required from the Third Party Sponsor?

A Third Party Event sanction application (found below) must be completed by the Third Party Sponsor prior to the FHSAA sanctioning their event.

Third Party Event sanction application

2019-20 Event Sanction Fees for Third Party Direct Contract with FHSAA

A Third Party Special Event event may not be sanctioned by an FHSAA member school.  The Corporation or Promoter is required to request sanction of the event directly with the FHSAA and responsible to pay the sanction fee directly to the FHSAA. The corporation or promoter must enter into a written agreement with the FHSAA providing terms, proof of insurance and fee to be provided to the FHSAA in exchange for FHSAA’s official sanction of the event.

To view current fees: click here