2019-20 Girls Basketball State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2019-20 FHSAA State Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Based on Fall 2018 student population reports: 

Class 7A  (2320-4797)  Class 6A (1844-2319) Class 5A  (1477-1843)
Class 4A  (714-1476) Class 3A (248-713) Class 2A (12-247 ) Class 1A (72-600) 

Independent* (any population)  *Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

 

Class 7A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Bartram Trail St. Johns
Flagler Palm Coast Palm Coast
Mandarin Jacksonville
Nease Ponte Vedra
Oakleaf Orange Park
Sandalwood Jacksonville
Class 7A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
DeLand DeLand
Lake Mary Lake Mary
Seminole (Sanford) Sanford
Spruce Creek Port Orange
University (Orange City) Orange City
West Port Ocala
Class 7A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Apopka Apopka
Dr. Phillips Orlando
Evans Orlando
Lake Brantley Altamonte Springs
Ocoee Ocoee
Olympia Orlando
West Orange Winter Garden
Class 7A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Colonial Orlando
Hagerty Oviedo
Lyman Longwood
Oviedo Oviedo
Timber Creek Orlando
University (Orlando) Orlando
Winter Park Winter Park
Class 7A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Boone Orlando
Cypress Creek Orlando
Freedom (Orlando) Orlando
Lake Nona Orlando
Oak Ridge Orlando
Tohopekaliga (Kissimmeee) Kissimmee
Class 7A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Celebration Celebration
East Ridge Clermont
Haines City Haines City
Osceola (Kissimmee) Kissimmee
Ridge Community Haines City
Windermere Windermere
Class 7A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Alonso Tampa
George Steinbrenner Lutz
Palm Harbor University Palm Harbor
Plant Tampa
Sickles Tampa
Wharton Tampa
Class 7A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Durant Plant City
Lakewood Ranch Bradenton
Lennard Ruskin
Newsome Lithia
North Port North Port
Riverview (Riverview) Riverview
Riverview (Sarasota) Sarasota
Class 7A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Centennial Port St. Lucie
Dwyer Palm Beach Gardens
Fort Pierce Central Fort Pierce
Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach Gardens
Treasure Coast Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach Vero Beach
Class 7A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Forest Hill West Palm Beach
Jupiter Jupiter
Palm Beach Central Wellington
Palm Beach Lakes West Palm Beach
Royal Palm Beach Royal Palm Beach
Wellington Wellington
Class 7A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Boca Raton Boca Raton
John I. Leonard Greenacres
Lake Worth Lake Worth
Park Vista Lake Worth
Santaluces Lantana
Spanish River Boca Raton
Class 7A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Coral Glades Coral Springs
Coral Springs Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach Deerfield Beach
Douglas Parkland
Monarch Coconut Creek
Taravella Coral Springs
Class 7A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Cooper City Cooper City
Cypress Bay Weston
Flanagan Pembroke Pines
Gulf Coast Naples
Piper Sunrise
Western Davie
Class 7A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Dr. Krop Miami
Everglades Miramar
Hialeah Gardens Hialeah Gardens
Miramar Miramar
Reagan Doral
West Broward Pembroke Pines
Class 7A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Coral Gables Coral Gables
Miami Miami
Miami Beach Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park Miami
Southwest Miami Miami
Class 7A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Braddock Miami
Coral Reef Miami
Ferguson Miami
Miami Palmetto Miami
South Dade Homestead
Varela Miami
Class 6A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Crestview Crestview
Milton Milton
Navarre Navarre
Niceville Niceville
Pace Pace
Tate Cantonment
Class 6A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Buchholz Gainesville
Chiles Tallahassee
Columbia Lake City
Gainesville Gainesville
Leon Tallahassee
Lincoln Tallahassee
Class 6A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Atlantic Coast Jacksonville
Creekside St. Johns
Englewood Jacksonville
First Coast Jacksonville
Fleming Island Orange Park
Fletcher Neptune Beach
Class 6A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Forest Ocala
Mainland Daytona Beach
New Smyrna Beach New Smyrna Beach
South Lake Groveland
Wekiva Apopka
Winter Springs Winter Springs
Class 6A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
East River Orlando
Harmony Harmony
Melbourne Melbourne
Sebastian River Sebastian
St. Cloud St. Cloud
Viera Viera
Class 6A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Bartow Bartow
Edgewater Orlando
Lake Howell Winter Park
Liberty Kissimmee
Poinciana Kissimmee
Winter Haven Winter Haven
Class 6A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Armwood Seffner
George Jenkins Lakeland
Kathleen Lakeland
Lakeland Lakeland
Plant City Plant City
Strawberry Crest Dover
Class 6A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Bloomingdale Valrico
East Bay Gibsonton
Hillsborough Tampa
King Tampa
Leto Tampa
Tampa Bay Tech Tampa
Class 6A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
East Lake Tarpon Springs
Freedom (Tampa) Tampa
Gaither Tampa
Mitchell New Port Richey
Sunlake Land O Lakes
Wiregrass Ranch Wesley Chapel
Class 6A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Dixie Hollins St. Petersburg
Largo Largo
Manatee Bradenton
Palmetto Palmetto
Pinellas Park Largo
Seminole (Seminole) Seminole
St. Petersburg St. Petersburg
Class 6A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Braden River Bradenton
Charlotte Punta Gorda
Fort Myers Fort Myers
North Fort Myers North Fort Myers
Sarasota Sarasota
Venice Venice
Class 6A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Dunbar Fort Myers
East Lee County Lehigh Acres
Lehigh Lehigh Acres
Palmetto Ridge Naples
Riverdale Fort Myers
South Fort Myers Fort Myers
Class 6A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Atlantic (Delray Beach) Delray Beach
Martin County Stuart
Olympic Heights Boca Raton
Seminole Ridge Loxahatchee
South Fork Stuart
West Boca Raton Boca Raton
Class 6A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Blanche Ely Pompano Beach
Dillard Fort Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale Fort Lauderdale
Nova Davie
Plantation Plantation
South Plantation Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas Fort Lauderdale
Class 6A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
American Hialeah
Hollywood Hills Hollywood
McArthur Hollywood
North Miami North Miami
South Broward Hollywood
Class 6A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Doral Doral
Hialeah Hialeah
Homestead Homestead
Lourdes Miami
Mater Academy Hialeah Gardens
Miami Southridge Miami
South Miami Miami
Class 5A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Choctawhatchee Fort Walton Beach
Escambia Pensacola
Fort Walton Beach Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze Gulf Breeze
Pine Forest Pensacola
Washington (Pensacola) Pensacola
Class 5A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Arnold Panama City Beach
Mosley Lynn Haven
Rickards Tallahassee
Wakulla Crawfordville
Class 5A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Middleburg Middleburg
Orange Park Orange Park
Ridgeview Orange Park
Robert E. Lee Jacksonville
Stanton Jacksonville
Terry Parker Jacksonville
Westside Jacksonville
Class 5A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Deltona Deltona
Matanzas Palm Coast
Pine Ridge Deltona
Ponte Vedra Ponte Vedra
Seabreeze Daytona Beach
St. Augustine St. Augustine
Class 5A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Belleview Belleview
Jones Orlando
Lake Minneola Minneola
Lake Weir Ocala
Lecanto Lecanto
Leesburg Leesburg
Vanguard (Ocala) Ocala
Class 5A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Fivay Hudson
Gulf New Port Richey
Land O Lakes Land O Lakes
Pasco Dade City
River Ridge New Port Richey
Springstead Spring Hill
Zephyrhills Zephyrhills
Class 5A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Auburndale Auburndale
Hardee Wauchula
Lake Gibson Lakeland
Lake Wales Lake Wales
Sebring Sebring
Class 5A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Bayside Palm Bay
Eau Gallie Melbourne
Gateway Kissimmee
Heritage Palm Bay
Merritt Island Merritt Island
Palm Bay Melbourne
Rockledge Rockledge
Class 5A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Blake Tampa
Chamberlain Tampa
Jefferson Tampa
Middleton Tampa
Robinson Tampa
Spoto Riverview
Class 5A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Bayshore Bradenton
Boca Ciega Gulfport
Clearwater Clearwater
Countryside Clearwater
Northeast (St. Petersburg) St. Petersburg
Osceola (Seminole) Seminole
Southeast Bradenton
Class 5A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Cape Coral Cape Coral
Cypress Lake Fort Myers
Ida Baker Cape Coral
Island Coast Cape Coral
Mariner Cape Coral
Port Charlotte Port Charlotte
Class 5A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Barron Collier Naples
Estero Estero
Golden Gate Naples
Immokalee Immokalee
Lely Naples
Naples Naples
Class 5A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Boynton Beach Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Westwood Fort Pierce
Jensen Beach Jensen Beach
Okeechobee Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie Port St. Lucie
Suncoast Riviera Beach
Class 5A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
American Heritage (Plantation) Plantation
Archbishop McCarthy Southwest Ranches
Boyd Anderson Lauderdale Lakes
Coconut Creek Coconut Creek
Northeast (Oakland Park) Oakland Park
Pembroke Pines Charter Pembroke Pines
Class 5A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Hialeah
Miami Central Miami
Miami Norland Miami
Mourning North Miami
Westland Hialeah Hialeah
Class 5A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Miami Jackson Miami
Miami Killian Miami
Miami Northwestern Miami
TERRA Institute Miami
Class 4A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Bay Panama City
North Bay Haven Panama City
Pensacola Pensacola
Rutherford Panama City
South Walton Santa Rosa Beach
Walton DeFuniak Springs
West Florida Pensacola
Class 4A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Baker County Glen St. Mary
Gadsden County Havana
Godby Tallahassee
Marianna Marianna
Suwannee Live Oak
Class 4A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Ed White Jacksonville
Fernandina Beach Fernandina Beach
Paxon Jacksonville
Raines Jacksonville
Ribault Jacksonville
West Nassau Callahan
Yulee Yulee
Class 4A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Bishop Kenny Jacksonville
Bolles Jacksonville
Clay Green Cove Springs
Menendez St. Augustine
Palatka Palatka
Wolfson Jacksonville
Class 4A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Bradford Starke
Dunnellon Dunnellon
Eastside Gainesville
Keystone Heights Keystone Heights
North Marion Citra
Santa Fe Alachua
Class 4A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Central (Brooksville) Brooksville
Citrus Inverness
Crystal River Crystal River
Hernando Brooksville
South Sumter Bushnell
Villages The Villages
Weeki Wachee Weeki Wachee
Class 4A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Bishop Moore Orlando
Eustis Eustis
Lake Highland Prep Orlando
Mount Dora Mount Dora
Tavares Tavares
Umatilla Umatilla
Class 4A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Anclote Holiday
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) Wesley Chapel
Hudson Hudson
Nature Coast Brooksville
Tarpon Springs Tarpon Springs
Wesley Chapel Wesley Chapel
Class 4A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Astronaut Titusville
Atlantic (Port Orange) Port Orange
Cocoa Cocoa
Satellite Satellite Beach
Space Coast Cocoa
Titusville Titusville
Class 4A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Booker Sarasota
Dunedin Dunedin
Gibbs St. Petersburg
Holy Names Tampa
Lakewood St. Petersburg
Lemon Bay Englewood
Sarasota Military Academy Sarasota
Tampa Catholic Tampa
Class 4A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Avon Park Avon Park
DeSoto County Arcadia
Lake Placid Lake Placid
McKeel Lakeland
Mulberry Mulberry
Tenoroc Lakeland
Class 4A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Clewiston Clewiston
Glades Central Belle Glade
Inlet Grove Riviera Beach
LaBelle LaBelle
Lincoln Park Fort Pierce
Class 4A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
American Heritage (Delray Beach) Delray Beach
Cardinal Gibbons Fort Lauderdale
Coral Springs Charter Coral Springs
North Broward Prep Coconut Creek
Pine Crest Fort Lauderdale
Somerset Canyons Boynton Beach
Class 4A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Hallandale Hallandale
Mater Lakes Hialeah
Miami Carol City MIAMI
NSU University School Fort Lauderdale
Stranahan Fort Lauderdale
Class 4A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
iMater Prep Hialeah
Miami Edison Miami
Miami Springs Miami Springs
Monsignor Pace Miami
North Miami Beach North Miami Beach
Washington (Miami) Miami
Class 4A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Coral Shores Tavernier
Gulliver Prep Miami
Immaculata-LaSalle Miami
Key West Key West
Keys Gate Homestead
St. Brendan Miami
Class 3A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Florida High Tallahassee
Maclay Tallahassee
Pensacola Catholic Pensacola
Class 3A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Andrew Jackson Jacksonville
Baldwin Baldwin
Bishop Snyder Jacksonville
Episcopal Jacksonville
Providence Jacksonville
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) Jacksonville
Class 3A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Father Lopez Daytona Beach
Interlachen Interlachen
Oak Hall Gainesville
P. K. Yonge Gainesville
St. Joseph St. Augustine
Trinity Catholic Ocala
Class 3A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
First Academy Orlando
The Masters Academy (Oviedo) Oviedo
Trinity Prep Winter Park
Windermere Prep Windermere
Class 3A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) Clearwater
Clearwater Central Catholic Clearwater
Indian Rocks Christian Largo
Northside Christian St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg Catholic St. Petersburg
Class 3A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Bradenton Christian Bradenton
Cardinal Mooney Sarasota
Imagine School North Port
Out-of-Door Sarasota
St. Stephens Bradenton
Class 3A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Bishop Verot Fort Myers
Canterbury (Fort Myers) Fort Myers
Moore Haven Moore Haven
Oasis Cape Coral
Class 3A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Bonita Springs Bonita Springs
Community School Naples
Gateway Charter Fort Myers
St. John Neumann Naples
Class 3A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Berkeley Prep Tampa
Bishop McLaughlin Spring Hill
Brooks-DeBartolo Tampa
Carrollwood Tampa
Tampa Prep Tampa
Class 3A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Bell Creek Riverview
Frostproof Frostproof
Santa Fe Catholic Lakeland
Seffner Christian Seffner
Class 3A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Cocoa Beach Cocoa Beach
Edgewood Merritt Island
Holy Trinity Melbourne
John Carroll Fort Pierce
Melbourne Central Catholic Melbourne
West Shore Melbourne
Class 3A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Benjamin Palm Beach Gardens
Cardinal Newman West Palm Beach
Jupiter Christian Jupiter
Kings Academy West Palm Beach
Oxbridge Academy West Palm Beach
Class 3A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
FAU Boca Raton
St. Andrews Boca Raton
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton) Boca Raton
Yeshiva Boca Raton
Class 3A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) Fort Lauderdale
Chaminade-Madonna Hollywood
Posnack Davie
Somerset Central Miramar Miramar
Somerset Prep North Lauderdale
Westminster Academy Fort Lauderdale
Class 3A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Carrollton Miami
Florida Christian Miami
Miami Country Day Miami
Ransom Everglades Miami
SLAM (Miami) Miami
Class 3A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Marathon Marathon
Palmer Trinity Palmetto Bay
Riviera Prep Miami
Westminster Christian Palmetto Bay
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Aucilla Christian Monticello
FAMU Tallahassee
Munroe Quincy
North Florida Christian Tallahassee
Rocky Bayou Christian Niceville
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Meadowbrook Ocala
Seven Rivers Christian Lecanto
St. John Lutheran Ocala
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Countryside Christian Gainesville
First Coast Christian Jacksonville
St. Francis Gainesville
St. Johns Country Day Orange Park
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Eagles View Jacksonville
Impact Christian Jacksonville
North Florida Educational Jacksonville
University Christian Jacksonville
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Academy at the Lakes Land O Lakes
Citrus Park Christian Tampa
Classical Prep Shady Hills
Hernando Christian Brooksville
Zephyrhills Christian Zephyrhills
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Cambridge Christian Tampa
Foundation Christian Valrico
Tampa Bay Christian Tampa
Universal Academy Tampa
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Bayshore Christian Tampa
Keswick Christian St. Petersburg
Lakeside Christian Clearwater
Sarasota Christian Sarasota
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Donahue Academy Ave Maria
Evangelical Christian Fort Myers
Everglades City Everglades City
First Baptist Naples
Southwest Florida Christian Fort Myers
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) Ormond Beach
Halifax Daytona Beach
Lake Mary Prep Lake Mary
Trinity Christian (Deltona) Deltona
Warner Christian South Daytona
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Central Florida Christian Orlando
Foundation Academy Winter Garden
Mount Dora Christian Mount Dora
Real Life Christian Clermont
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
All Saints Winter Haven
City of Life Christian Kissimmee
Faith Christian Orlando
Orlando Christian Prep Orlando
Victory Christian Lakeland
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Covenant Christian Palm Bay
Florida Prep Melbourne
Masters Academy (Vero Beach) Vero Beach
Merritt Island Christian Merritt Island
Morningside Port St. Lucie
St. Andrews Episcopal Fort Pierce
St. Edwards Vero Beach
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Atlantic Christian West Palm Beach
Berean Christian West Palm Beach
Glades Day Belle Glade
Pine School Hobe Sound
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Boca Raton Christian Boca Raton
Grandview Prep Boca Raton
Lake Worth Christian Boynton Beach
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) Lake Worth
Village Academy Delray Beach
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Ahfachkee Clewiston
Donna Klein Jewish Boca Raton
Highlands Christian Pompano Beach
Sheridan Hills Christian Hollywood
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Avant Garde Hollywood
Hebrew Academy Miami Beach
Miami Christian Miami
Northwest Christian Miami
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Baker Baker
Central (Milton) Milton
Jay Jay
Laurel Hill Laurel Hill
Northview Bratt
Paxton Paxton
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Bethlehem Bonifay
Freeport Freeport
Graceville Graceville
Holmes County Bonifay
Ponce de Leon Ponce de Leon
Poplar Springs Graceville
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D3
School City
Chipley Chipley
Cottondale Cottondale
Malone Malone
Sneads Sneads
Vernon Vernon
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D4
School City
Blountstown Blountstown
Bozeman Panama City
Franklin County Eastpoint
Liberty County Bristol
Port St. Joe Port St. Joe
Wewahitchka Wewahitchka
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D5
School City
Dixie County Cross City
Hamilton County Jasper
Jefferson County Monticello
Lafayette Mayo
Madison County Madison
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D6
School City
Bell Bell
Branford Branford
Fort White Fort White
Hilliard Hilliard
Trenton Trenton
Union County Lake Butler
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D7
School City
Bronson Bronson
Cedar Key Cedar Key
Chiefland Chiefland
Hawthorne Hawthorne
Newberry Newberry
Williston Williston
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D8
School City
Crescent City Crescent City
Fort Meade Fort Meade
Pahokee Pahokee
Wildwood Wildwood
Class JV - Region JV - District JV
School City
Mater Academy (Kissimmee) Kissimmee
Orangewood Christian Maitland
Parrish Parrish
Shorecrest Prep St. Petersburg
SLAM (Boca Raton) Boca Raton
Class Independent - Region Independent - District Independent
School City
Admiral Farragut St. Petersburg
Altha Altha
Beaches Chapel Neptune Beach
Beacon of Hope St. Augustine
Brandon Brandon
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) St. Petersburg
Central Florida Leadership Orlando
Colonial Christian Homestead
Community Christian (Port Charlotte) Port Charlotte
Discovery Lake Alfred
Divine Savior Academy (Doral) Doral
Downtown Doral Doral
First Academy-Leesburg Leesburg
First Baptist (Bunnell) Bunnell
First Baptist (Jacksonville) Jacksonville
First Christian High Springs
Florida Deaf and Blind St. Augustine
Four Corners Davenport
Franklin Academy (Pembroke Pines) Pembroke Pines
Geneva Casselberry
Goleman Miami
Grace Leadership Fort Lauderdale
Hillel (N. Miami Beach) North Miami Beach
IMG Academy Bradenton
International Community Winter Park
Lake Region Eagle Lake
Lakeland Christian Lakeland
Marco Island Academy Marco Island
Mater Academy (Cutler Bay) Cutler Bay
Montverde Academy Montverde
Ocala Christian Ocala
Odyssey Charter Palm Bay
Pensacola Christian Pensacola
Pompano Beach Pompano Beach
Redeemer Christian Ocala
Sagemont Weston
Schoolhouse Prep Miami
Seacoast Christian Jacksonville
SLAM (Tampa) Tampa
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) Pembroke Pines
Somerset Academy Charter South Homestead Homestead
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms) Miami
Somerset College Preparatory Port St. Lucie
St. Edwards Vero Beach
St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) Tallahassee
Taylor Pierson
Taylor County Perry
Village School Naples